.

ETHS Announces Top 20 Graduating Seniors

Evanston Township High School's top grad was valedictorian Lauren Cooper. The school honored hundreds of other students for academic, scholastic, sporting and community service achievements on Sunday.

More than 700 students graduated from Evanston Township High School in a ceremony at Northwestern's Welsh-Ryan Arena this Sunday, June 3.

During the ceremony, the high school recognized the 20 students who graduated at the top of their class, along with several other honorees during the ceremony. Here are some of the outstanding members of Evanston Township High School's Class of 2012.

Top 20 Students in the Graduating Class

  1. Lauren Cooper
  2. Solveig Herzum
  3. Margaret Omori
  4. Julia CrowleyFarenga
  5. Sarah Spaulding
  6. Kathryn Abendroth
  7. Joshua Isenstein
  8. Eleanor Goerss
  9. Samuel Sagan
  10. Olivia Cygan
  11. Sam Straus
  12. Erin Roth
  13. Elliot Chanen
  14. John Imon Pedtke
  15. Fiona West
  16. Sophie Kornbluh
  17. Christina Culbert
  18. Lauren Nortz
  19. Kaethe Wright Kaufman
  20. Miriam Wolf

Senior Awards

  • Gustavo Arreguin - Oliver Baty Cunningham Memorial Prize
  • Leslie Coronel - North End Mothers' Club Award
  • Dina Jean Philippe, Matennah Sesay - COE Moms/COE Pops Scholarship
  • Mary Kate Marchesi - Rebecca Kranz Crown Award
  • Andrea Lopez - Kiwanis O.B. Davy Memorial Scholarship
  • Taylor Nakagawa - ETHS Boosters Award
  • Diana Cisneros, Clara Imon Pedtke - ETHS Retirees' Scholarship
  • Maggie Crowe, Lisette Miranda - Margaret Gunn Nursing Scholarship
  • Bradley Meliska - Albert A. Haller Memorial Award
  • Natalie Hoke - Dr. Elizabeth Hill - NorthShore University HealthSystem Professional Staff Scholarship
  • Olivier Twagirakristu - Al Hofeld Scholarship
  • Ashlyn Bailey, King Pui Chan, Bennett Nidenberg - Florence Keating Award
  • John Imon Pedtke - William and Stella (Levas) Ketter Scholarship
  • Philip Strunk - Timothy McGuire Scholarship
  • Shytasha Foster, Rauquelle Smith - Joseph and Linnie Lee Moragne Memorial Scholarship
  • Lorie St Cyr - Negronida Scholarship Fund
  • Kadeedra Perteet - Kiwanis Frank Kaminski Public Service Scholarship 
  • Emily Richards - Rotary Club of Evanston Grant
  • Jesse Chatz - Teaching Career Scholarship
  • Madalen Rauch - Rose and Andrew Thomas Scholarship
  • AnnMarie Brown - Sandra Stern Wolf Memorial Scholarship
  • Jordan Bercasio - Paula Wosk-Bhimani Scholarship
  • Joseph Swyer - Wyn Academic Scholarship
  • Henry Bricker - William B.K. Beatty Scholarship
  • Joshua Isenstein, Sophie Kornbluh - Class of 1954 50th Reunion Alumni Scholarship
  • Allie Goodman - Dr. Reading Dallal Memorial Scholarship Fund
  • Lauren Cooper, Nicolas Delgado, Chanelle Lacy, Rubi Morales, Matthew Swartwout - ETHS Alumni Association Scholarship
  • Lydia Collins, Nathan Livingston - ETHS Boosters Scholarship
  • Ricky Clark - Dr. Jacob A. Frye Memorial Award
  • Adonis Jones - Doretha Hill/Helen Small Memorial Scholarship
  • Terese Swords - Michael O. Houlahan Memorial Scholarship 
  • Gabriel Dallas, Solveig Herzum, Winterer Lalley - Jannette E. Lee Memorial Award
  • Armaria Smith - Lions Club Scholarship
  • Jacqueline Mosley, Charlotte Runzel - Student Council Scholarship
  • Zachary Sandler, Hanna Selekman, Amanda Weidner - The Dr. Jeffrey Taggart ETHS College Fund
  • Rachel Fronczak - Norman W. Thomas, Jr. Scholarship
  • Alexis Gill, Charity Williams - Three Sisters Challenge Scholarship
  • Robyn Bastian - The Linda Wade Community Service Award
  • Molly Crane - Diane Zunamon Memorial Education Scholarship
  • Samuel Sagan - Carol E. Beatty Scholarship
  • Diamond Seivright - Margaret M. Beatty Scholarship
  • Daniell Mays - Evanston Lighthouse Rotary Club Vocational Scholarship
  • Jennifer Rees - Robert Girard Scholarship of the Rotary Club of Evanston
  • Lauren Gilbert, Marcus Nixon - Horace & Dorothy Johnson Memorial Scholarship
  • Nathasia Williams - Janice S. Jones Academic Achievement Award
  • Julia CrowleyFarenga - North End Mothers' Club STEM Scholarship
  • Natalie Vanderlaan - Joanne Murphy Trautwein Music Scholarship

Department Awards

  • Coral Norris Award — Karen Cardenas
  • James M. Hartray Memorial Award — Guadalupe Martinez
  • Marie-Claire Davis Creative Writing Award — Emily Fiskin
  • John Reque Journalism Award — Allie Goodman
  • Peggy Dye Yearbook Award — Natalie Hoke
  • Joanne Ichkoff Humanities Award — Darcy Miller
  • Mary Taft Award (Outstanding Senior in English) — Lauren Cooper
  • Wanda B. Mitchell Theatre Award — James Davis
  • Senior Acting Award — Olivia Cygan
  • Senior Tech Award — Natasha Sandage
  • Traugott Rohner Orchestra Director’s Award — Alexander Wind
  • National School Orchestra Award — James Hanford
  • Director’s Band Award — Kaethe Wright Kaufman
  • Wildkit Band Award — Jonah Angulo-Hurtig
  • Louie Armstrong Jazz Award — Matthew Dunietz, Joshua Isenstein
  • National School Choral Award — Natalie Vanderlaan, Hannah Schwimmer,
  • Rosemary Walsh
  • Director’s Choral Award — Lafisu Lasisi, Clara Imon Pedtke, Ethan Rogers
  • Dr. Richard Rosewall Memorial Music Scholarship — Kaethe Wright Kaufman
  • Patrick Beighley Memorial Scholarship — Marc Ferraro
  • Marguerite G. Ploetz Memorial Scholarship — Max Metzler
  • Louise Goffe Memorial Art Scholarship — Lucas Vasilko
  • Nadine I. Clark Award — Solveig Herzum
  • Bernard G. Mattson Award — Zoe Brumfield Meyers
  • Phil Roden Community Service Award — Julia CrowleyFarenga
  • Eleanor Kornhaber Award for Women — Eleanor Goerss
  • Eugenia Brelias Scholarship — Shamir Villeda
  • John Benson Scholarship — Sarah Starr
  • Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics — Sam Straus
  • Sandy McDermott Award — Max Anderson, Gustavo Arreguin, Isabelle Epskamp,
  • Eleanor Goerss, Claire Leoni, Solomon Woods
  • ICTM Award — Julia CrowleyFarenga'
  • Outstanding Senior in Physical Education — Charlotte Runzel
  • Outstanding Senior Leaders — Margaret Port, Leonard Garron
  • Red Sugden Memorial Award — Alexis Gill, Philip Strunk
  • Steven V. Turner Award — Joseph Degrand
  • Society of Women Engineers Award — Julia CrowleyFarenga
  • Richard Lowell Hall Chemistry Award — Don Pham
  • Guenther Kolb Biology Award — Sophie Kornbluh
  • Robert B. Horton Award in Physics — Fiona West
  • Katherine G. Bugelas Award in Chemistry — Fiona West
  • American Sign Language — Rachel Fronczak
  • French — Kathryn Abendroth
  • German - Marygrace Floeter
  • Hebrew - Julia Masters
  • Japanese - Ben Ostrow 
  • Latin - Erik Baker
  • Spanish - Gustavo Arreguin

Northeast Conference Language Awards

  • American Sign Language - Ruth Starr
  • French - Margaret Omori
  • German - Alec Singer
  • Hebrew - Samantha Pfander
  • Japanese - David Flowers
  • Latin - Emma Wolfe
  • Spanish - Lauren Cooper

Boys' Sports Boosters Awards for Excellence

  • Baseball - Jordan Crawford
  • Basketball - Jordan Perrin
  • Bowling - Jens Stelter-Hogh
  • Cross Country - Andrew Perutz
  • Football - Evan Handler
  • Golf - Patrick Klaiber
  • Gymnastics - Remy CrowleyFarenga
  • Lacrosse - Zachary Sandler
  • Soccer - Jamal Banton, Zach Liebman
  • Swim/Diving - Wes Marberry
  • Tennis - McLain Vincent
  • Track/Field - Adonis Jones
  • Volleyball - Jeffrey Geigold
  • Water Polo - Benjamin Sommer, Wes Marberry
  • Wrestling - Gabriel Brieva

Boys' Sports Awards for Scholarship

  • Baseball - Joshua Isenstein
  • Basketball - Brian Bertsche
  • Bowling - Michael Stoklosa
  • Cross Country - Elliot Chanen
  • Football - Max Anderson
  • Golf - Brad Meliska
  • Gymnastics - Jackson Pranica
  • Lacrosse - Gabriel Dallas
  • Soccer - John Pedtke, Sam Sagan
  • Swim/Diving - Dylan Peters
  • Tennis - Eric Rolfes
  • Track/Field - Aaron Mann
  • Volleyball - Craig Bentz
  • Water Polo - Aaron Mohrenweiser, Mackenzie Miller
  • Wrestling - John Fuller, George Magnuson

Girls' Sports Boosters Awards for Excellence

  • Badminton - Lanie Berk
  • Basketball - Alexis Gill
  • Bowling - Dawn Sidney
  • Cheerleading - Shakyra Everett (fall), Briana Jenkins (winter)
  • Cross Country - Natalie Allen
  • Gymanstics - Diana Cisneros
  • Lacrosse - Quincy Clegg
  • Pom Kits - Moira McShane
  • Soccer - Anna Sippel
  • Softball - Jenna Ehrensaft
  • Swim/Diving - Amanda Weidner
  • Tennis - Caroline Cary
  • Track/Field - Margaret Bamgbose, Jahnell Horton
  • Volleyball - Martha Murray
  • Water Polo - Robyn Bastian

Girls' Sports Booster Awards for Scholarship

  • Badminton - Kathryn Abendroth
  • Basketball - Domonique Williams
  • Bowling - Aliah Scott
  • Cheerleading - Shakyra Everett
  • Cross Country - Erin Roth
  • Gymnastics - Lauren Nortz
  • Lacrosse - Julia Brady, Christina Hildner
  • Pom Kits - Alaina Rolfes
  • Soccer - Emily Treiber
  • Softball - Jenna Ehrensaft
  • Swimming/Diving - Katherine Wagner
  • Tennis - Lydia Collins, Mara Getz
  • Track/Field - Margaret Bamgbose
  • Volleyball - Blaire Frett
  • Water Polo - Sarah Seguine-Hall

Special Athletic Awards

  • Adonis Jones - Thomas Boswell Award in Track
  • Philip Strunk - Four-year, 3 Sport Athlete Award
  • Natalie Allen, Philip Strunk - Effort Awards
  • Margaret Bamgbose - Margaret A. Bourne Award-Outstanding Senior Female Athlete
  • Caroline Cary, Jordan Crawford - Julie K. Hughes Memorial Award
  • Leonard Garron - Marty Leoni Scholarship Award
  • Casey Durham, Alexis Gill - Helen Moulton Nicholson Award
  • Kathryn Abendroth, Joshua Isenstein, Sam Straus - Honor "E" Trophy - Excellence in Scholarship and Athletics
  • Robyn Bastian, Lydia Collins - Daniel P. Phillips Community Service Award
  • Xavier Levy - Kevin Richards Scholarship in Track/Cross Country
  • Gabriel Brieva - Brian Rosinski Award
  • Leonard Garron - Leo J. Samuelson Award–Outstanding Senior Male Athlete
  • Shakyra Everett, Aaron Potts - Student Leader Award
  • Wesley Marberry, Charlotte Runzel - Emerson Wood Memorial Award
  • Jamal Banton, Max Block, Jenna Ehrensaft, Aliah Scott - John S. Riehle Award
  • Trevor Hudson, Frank Stelter-Hogh - Barry Zwick Football Scholarship
  • Margaret Bamgbose - Renee Sanders Award

 

National Honor Society

  • Kathryn Abendroth
  • Natalie Allen
  • Brenda Alonso
  • Max Anderson
  • Jonah Angulo-Hurtig
  • Gustavo Arreguin
  • Ashlyn Bailey
  • Daniel Balcazar
  • Robyn Bastian
  • Rita Behles
  • Lanie Berk
  • Brian Bertsche
  • Dylan Blanchard
  • Victor Bordo
  • Dominic Bournes
  • Matthew Brennan
  • Marjorie Brewer
  • Henry Bricker
  • Annmarie Brown
  • Jermya Buckley
  • Caroline Cary
  • King Pui Chan
  • Elliot Chanen
  • Jesse Chatz
  • Diana Cisneros
  • Quincy Clegg
  • Lydia Collins
  • Lauren Cooper
  • Molly Crane
  • Julia Crowley Farenga
  • Remy CrowleyFarenga
  • Olivia Cygan
  • Lucy Delves
  • Matthew Dunietz
  • Jenna Ehrensaft
  • Ishara Emerson
  • Lea England
  • Isabelle Epskamp
  • Natalie Estrada
  • Josiah Evans
  • Robert Federer
  • Emily Fishkin
  • Patrick Fitzsimonds
  • Marygrace Floeter
  • Nikole Freihofer
  • Blaire Frett
  • Rachel Fronczak
  • John Fuller
  • Kevin Fuller
  • Samuel Gartzman
  • Mara Getz
  • Lauren Gilbert
  • Alexis Gill
  • Daniel Goering
  • Eleanor Goerss
  • Allie Goodman
  • Lindsey Gregori
  • Margaret Greising
  • Zev Grumet-Morris
  • Kayla Hagaman
  • Evan Handler
  • John Hanson
  • Amber Hatfield
  • Jacob Hays
  • Solveig Herzum
  • Gwendolyn Hickey
  • Natalie Hoke
  • John Imon Pedtke
  • Joshua Isenstein
  • Virginia Johnson
  • Shantel Jones
  • Abigail Julcher
  • Ariela Kaiser
  • Eleanor Kirk
  • Sophie Kornbluh
  • John Kountoures
  • Claire Leoni
  • Delrene Levy
  • Lydia Levy
  • Zachary Liebman
  • Nathan Livingston
  • Allison Lock
  • Yonah London
  • George Magnuson
  • Mary Kate Marchesi
  • Andrew Markey
  • Julia Masters
  • Moira McShane
  • Ridhi Mehta
  • Bradley Meliska
  • Darcy Miller
  • Emma Milliken
  • Aaron Mohrenweiser
  • Taylor Nakagawa
  • Amelia Nawn
  • Bennett Nidenberg
  • Lauren Nortz
  • Randall Ollie
  • Margaret Omori
  • Elizabeth Patino
  • Megan Patton
  • Dylan Peters
  • Margaret Peters
  • Mary Peters
  • Margaret Port
  • Jenna Rapisarda
  • Shana Raven
  • Cheyenne Reid
  • Whitney Robinson
  • Alaina Rolfes
  • Erin Roth
  • Charlotte Runzel
  • Hannah Ryan
  • Brooke Schroeder
  • Sarah Seguine-Hall
  • Jane Seibold
  • Hanna Selekman
  • Alec Singer
  • Samantha Sloane
  • Samantha Solon
  • Benjamin Sommer
  • Dana Stamos
  • Michael Stoklosa
  • Philip Strunk
  • Matthew Swartwout
  • Emily Treiber
  • Natalie Vanderlaan
  • Shamir Villeda
  • Madeline Vroom
  • Katherine Wagner
  • Amanda Weidner
  • Josefina Westphal
  • Hannah White
  • Charity Williams
  • Nathasia Williams
  • Brian Williamson
  • Jeremy Williamson
  • Alexander Wind
  • Marissa Wojcik
  • Miriam Wolf
  • Emma Wolfe
  • Kaethe Wright Kaufman
  • Troy Zwolinski

National Merit Scholarship Semifinalists & Finalists

Erik Baker, Joseph Burson, Lauren Cooper, Gabriel Dallas, Margaret Omori, Michael Stoklosa, Sam Straus, Miriam Wolf

National Achievement Scholarship Semifinalists & Finalists

Dominic Bournés, Randall Ollie

National Achievement Commended Students

Zoe Brumfield-Meyer, Elliot Chanen, Julia Crowley Farenga, Olivia Cygan, Dina Ennab, Emily Fishkin, Elias Friedman, Emma Fujii, Emma Garton, Daniel Goering, Eleanor Goerss, James Hanford, John Hanson, Solveig Herzum, Joshua Isenstein, Aja Klevs, Maia Korman, George Magnuson, Abrhaham Ouweleen, Blair Parkinson, Mary Peters, Benjamin Pfander, Samantha Pfander, Margaret Port, Shana Raven, Erin Roth, Sam Sagan, Samantha Solon, Sarah Spalding, Matthew Swartwout, Fiona West, Noah Whinston, Samuel Wilson, Alexander Wind, Kaethe Wright Kaufman

Illinois State Scholars

Kathryn Abendroth, Gina Affinito, Jack Anderson, Max Anderson, Erik Baker, Robyn Bastian, Jordan Bercasio, William Bermudez, Brian Bertsche, Jeffrey Bishop, Dylan Blanchard, Max Block, Dominic Bournés, Laura Bouxsein, Julia Brady, Craig Brentz, Marjorie Brewer, Henry Bricker, Gabriel Brieva, Zoe Brumfield Meyers, Joseph Burson, Madeleine Caplan, Caroline Cary, Elliot Chanen, Lydia Collins, Lauren Cooper, Leslie Coronel, Molly Crane, Jordan Crawford, Julia CrowleyFarenga, Remy CrowleyFarenga, Christina Culbert, Olivia Cygan, Gabriel Dallas, Olivia Davies, Nicolas Delgado, Lucy Delves, Sarah Denton, Maya-Rose Dinerstein, Matthew Dunietz, Joseph Dwyer, Jenna Ehrensaft, Lea England, Dina Ennab, Josiah Evans, Emily Fishkin, Marygrace Floeter, David Flowers, Jacob Frank, Nikole Freihofer, Blaire Frett, Elias Friedman, Emma Fujii, John Fuller, Kevin Fuller, Emma Garton, Mara Getz, Jeffrey Giegold, Mary Gilmore, Daniel Goering, Eleanor Goerss, Allie Goodman, Margaret Greising, Zev Grumet-Morris, Colleen Handel, Evan Handler, James Hanford, John Hanson, Katherine Herder, Solveig Herzum, Christina Hildner, John Imon Pedtke, Irina Iolysh, Joshua Isenstein, Virginia Johnson, Abigail Julcher, Ariela Kaiser, Eleanor Kirk, Aja Klevs, Maia Korman, Sophie Kornbluh, Madeleine Lajoie, Winterer Lalley, Jeremy Layton, Nathan Livingston, Patrick Loftus, George Magnuson, Aaron Mann, Wesley Marberry, Mary Kate Marchesi, Julia Masters, Isabel Mattson, Frances McNamara, Bradley Meliska, Darcy Miller, Emma Milliken, Kelsey Mortell, Adam Morton, Maritza Navarrete, Amelia Nawn, Kevin Nick, Bennett Nidenberg, Alexandra Nierlich, Lauren Nortz, Margaret Omori, Abraham Ouweleen, Blair Parkinson, Megan Patton, Daniel Perlia, Andrew Perutz, Dylan Peters, Margaret Peters, Mary Peters, Benjamin Pfander, Samantha Pfander, Margaret Port, Aaron Potts, Jackson Pranica, Daniel Quinn, Shana Raven, Alaina Rolfes, Eric Rolfes, Rachel Rosenson, Erin Roth, Charlotte Runzel, Samuel Sagan, Natasha Sandage, Laurence Schorsch, Brooke Schroeder, Natasha Schwimmer, Jane Seibold, Colin Sellers, David Shechtman, Alec Singer, Anna Sippel, Jonah Smith, Emma Soglin, Samantha Solon, Benjamin Sommer, Sarah Spalding, Dana Stamos, Sarah Starr, Michael Stoklosa, Sam Straus, Sofia Sturla, Matthew Swartwout, Amelie Tacke, Caroline Tooker, Emily Treiber, Natalie Vanderlaan, Lucas Vasilko, McLain Vincent, Katherine Wagner, Amanda Weidner, James Weislogel, Fiona West, Noah Whinston, Hannah White, Charity Williams, Russell Williams, Brian Williamson, Samuel Wilson, Alexander Wind, Marissa Wojcik, Miriam Wolf, Emma Wolfe, Kaethe Wright Kaufman, Faith Yarnoff



Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »